Sunday, 7 August 2016

Winter Olympic Games | Olympic Games | International Olympic Games | About Olympic Games

Posted by

Winter Olympic Games

The Winter Olympics has been facilitated on three mainlands by eleven unique nations. The United States has facilitated the Games four times (1932, 1960, 1980, 2002); France has been the host three times (1924, 1968, 1992); Austria (1964, 1976), Canada (1988, 2010), Japan (1972, 1998), Italy (1956, 2006), Norway (1952, 1994), and Switzerland (1928, 1948) have facilitated the Games twice. Germany (1936), Yugoslavia (1984), and Russia (2014) have facilitated the Games once.

The IOC has chosen Pyeongchang, South Korea, to have the 2018 Winter Olympics and Beijing, China, to have the 2022 Winter Olympics. No nation in the southern half of the globe has facilitated or even been a candidate to have the Winter Olympics; the real test averting one facilitating the amusements is the reliance on winter climate, and the customary February timing of the diversions falls amidst the southern side of the equator summer.


The Winter Olympic Games (French: Jeux olympiques d'hiver) is a noteworthy universal donning occasion that happens once like clockwork. Not at all like the Summer Olympics, the Winter Olympics highlight sports rehearsed on snow and ice. The primary Winter Olympics, the 1924 Winter Olympics, was held in Chamonix, France.

The first five games (broken into nine controls) were bobsleigh, twisting, ice hockey, Nordic skiing (comprising of the orders military patrol, crosscountry skiing, Nordic joined, and ski bouncing), and skating (comprising of the orders figure skating and speed skating).

The Games were held like clockwork from 1924 until 1936, after which they were hindered by World War II. The Olympics continued in 1948 and was again held at regular intervals. Until 1992, the Winter and Summer Olympic Games were held around the same time, however as per a 1986 choice by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) to put the Summer and Winter Games on independent four-year cycles in substituting even-numbered years, the following Winter Olympics after 1992 was in 1994.


The Winter Olympic Games were first held in 1924, starting a convention of holding them a couple of months prior and in an alternate city than the mid year Olympic Games. Starting in 1994, the Winter Olympic Games were held in totally distinctive years (two years separated) than the late spring Games. Winter Games were held only two years separated in 1992 and 1994 to accomplish this.

The Winter Games have advanced since its initiation. Games and trains have been included and some of them, for example, Alpine skiing, luge, short track speed skating, free-form skiing, skeleton, and snowboarding, have earned a changeless spot on the Olympic system. Others, (for example, twisting and bobsleigh) have been stopped and later reintroduced, or have been for all time suspended, (for example, military watch, however the current Winter Olympic game of biathlon is slid from it). Still others, for example, speed skiing, bandy and skijoring, were showing wears yet never consolidated as Olympic games.


The ascent of TV as a worldwide medium for correspondence improved the profile of the Games. It made a salary stream, by means of the offer of show rights and publicizing, which has ended up lucrative for the IOC. This permitted outside interests, for example, TV organizations and corporate patrons, to apply impact. The IOC has needed to address a few reactions, inward outrages, the utilization of execution upgrading drugs by Winter Olympians, and also a political blacklist of the Winter Olympics. Countries have utilized the Winter Games to showcase the asserted predominance of their political frameworks.

Twelve nations – Austria, Canada, Finland, France, Great Britain, Hungary, Italy, Norway, Poland, Sweden, Switzerland and the United States – have sent competitors to each Winter Olympic Games. Six of those – Austria, Canada, Finland, Norway, Sweden and the United States – have earned awards at each Winter Olympic Games, and stand out – the United States – has earned gold at every Games. Germany and Japan have been banned now and again from contending in the Games.



All-time medal table


With reference to the top ten nations and according to official data of the International Olympic Committee.

No.NationGamesGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Norway (NOR)22118111100329
2United States (USA)229610284282
3Germany (GER)11787853209
4Soviet Union (URS)9785759194
5Canada (CAN)22625652170
6Austria (AUT)22597881218
7Sweden (SWE)22504054144
8Switzerland (SUI)22504048138
9Russia (RUS)6494035124
10Finland (FIN)22426257161
11East Germany (GDR)6393635110
12Netherlands (NED)20373835110


List of Winter Olympic Games Host Cities

The host city of the 2022 Winter Olympic Games was announced in July 2015. The bidding cities are Almaty Kazakhstan and Beijing China



Click on the links for more information about each of past Games. See also the list of host city dates and time zones, and location.

YearHost cityCountryDates Held
2022BeijingChina?
2018PyeongchangSouth KoreaFebruary 9–25
2014SochiRussiaFebruary 7–23
2010VancouverCanadaFebruary 12-28
2006TorinoItalyFebruary 10-26
2002Salt Lake CityUnited StatesFebruary 8-24
1998NaganoJapanFebruary 7-22
1994LillehammerNorwayFebruary 12-27
1992AlbertvilleFranceFebruary 8-23
1988CalgaryCanadaFebruary 13-28
1984SarajevoYugoslaviaFebruary 8-19
1980Lake PlacidUnited StatesFebruary 13-24
1976InnsbruckAustriaFebruary 4-15
1972SapporoJapanFebruary 3-13
1968GrenobleFranceFebruary 6-18
1964InnsbruckAustriaJanuary 29-February 9
1960Squaw ValleyUnited StatesFebruary 18-28
1956Cortina d'AmpezzoItalyJanuary 26 - February 5
1952OsloNorwayFebruary 14 - 25
1948St. MoritzSwitzerlandJanuary 30 - February 8
1940canceled
1936Garmisch-PartenkirchenGermanyFebruary 6 - 16
1932Lake PlacidUnited StatesFebruary 4 - 15
1928St. MoritzSwitzerlandFebruary 11 - 19
1924ChamonixFranceJanuary 25 - February 5
Read More

About Olympic Games | Olympic Games Details | Summer Olympic Games | Winter Olympic Games

Posted by

About Olympic Games

The cutting edge Olympic Games or Olympics are the main global brandishing occasion highlighting summer and winter sports rivalries in which a huge number of competitors from around the globe take an interest in an assortment of rivalries. The Olympic Games are thought to be the world's principal sports rivalry with more than 200 countries taking an interest. The Olympic Games are held like clockwork, with the Summer and Winter Games rotating by happening at regular intervals yet two years separated.

Their creation was motivated by the old Olympic Games, which were held in Olympia, Greece, from the eighth century BC to the fourth century AD. Aristocrat Pierre de Coubertin established the International Olympic Committee (IOC) in 1894. The IOC is the overseeing body of the Olympic Movement, with the Olympic Charter characterizing its structure and power.
Read More

Summer Olympic Games | Olympic Games | International Olympic Games | About Olympic Games

Posted by

Summer Olympic Games

The Summer Olympic Games or the Games of the Olympiad, first held in 1896, are a global multi-sport occasion, happening like clockwork, composed by the International Olympic Committee. Decorations are granted in every occasion, with gold awards for the lead position, silver for second and bronze for third, a custom that began in 1904. The Winter Olympic Games were likewise made because of the accomplishment of the Summer Olympics.

Eighteen nations have facilitated the Summer Olympics, with Great Britain 2012 being the latest. The United States has facilitated four Summer Olympics (1904, 1932, 1984, and 1996), more than whatever other country, and Great Britain has facilitated three Summer Olympics (1908, 1948, and 2012), all in London. Three urban communities have facilitated two Summer Olympics: Los Angeles (1932 and 1984), Paris (1900 and 1924), and Athens (1896 and 2004). 


The main Olympics held in the Southern Hemisphere so far have both been in Australia (Melbourne 1956 and Sydney 2000). In 2016, Rio de Janeiro will have the principal Summer Games in South America. 


The Olympics have expanded from a 42-occasion rivalry with less than 250 male contenders from 14 countries to a 300-occasion wearing festival with more than 10,000 contenders from 205 countries. Coordinators for the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing anticipated that around 10,500 contenders would participate in the 302 occasions on the project for the diversions. 


Five nations – Greece, Australia, France, Great Britain and Switzerland – have been spoken to at all Summer Olympic Games. The main nation to have won no less than one gold decoration at each Summer Olympic Games is Great Britain. The United States drives the unequaled award table.

Facilitating

The United States has facilitated four Summer Olympic Games, more than some other country. The United Kingdom facilitated the 2012 Olympic amusements, its third Summer Olympic Games, in its capital London, making London the principal city to have the Summer Olympic Games three times.

Australia, France, Germany and Greece have all facilitated the Summer Olympic Games twice. Different nations that have facilitated the Summer Olympics are Belgium, China, Canada, Finland, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Netherlands, South Korea, Spain, the Soviet Union and Sweden. In 2016, Rio de Janeiro will have the primary Summer Games in South America. Three urban areas have facilitated two Summer Olympic Games: Los Angeles, 
Paris and Athens.


Stockholm, Sweden, has facilitated occasions at two Summer Olympic Games, having facilitated the diversions in 1912 and the equestrian occasions at the 1956 Summer Olympics—which they are typically recorded as mutually facilitating. Occasions at the Summer Olympics have additionally been held in Hong Kong and the Netherlands, with the equestrian occasions at the 2008 Summer Olympics being held in Sha Tin and Kwu Tung, Hong Kong and two cruising races at the 1920 Summer Olympics being held in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

For the 2020 Summer Olympics, Tokyo, Japan will be the host city, facilitating for the second time, the first being the 1964 Summer Games. The facilitating of Summer Olympic Games through history have dominatingly happened in Anglosphere and European countries.



Capability

Capability rules for each of the Olympic games are set by the International Sports Federations (IFs) that administers that game's global rivalry.

Countries regularly qualify groups for group activities through mainland qualifying competitions, in which each mainland affiliation is given a specific number of games in the Olympic competition. Every country might be spoken to by close to one group for each opposition .

For individual games, contenders commonly qualify through accomplishing a specific spot in a noteworthy global occasion or on the IF's positioning rundown. There is a general decide that most extreme three individual competitors may speak to every country per rivalry. National Olympic councils may enter a predetermined number of qualified rivals in every occasion, and the NOC chooses which qualified contenders to choose as agents in every occasion if more have achieved the benchmark than can be entered.

All-time medal table

With reference to the main ten countries and as per authority information of the International Olympic Committee.
No.NationGamesGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States (USA)269767576662399
2Soviet Union (URS)93953192961010
3Great Britain (GBR)27236272272780
4France (FRA)27202223246671
5China (CHN)9201145127473
6Italy (ITA)26198166185549
7Germany (GER)15174182217573
8Hungary (HUN)25167144165476
9East Germany (GDR)5153129127409
10Sweden (SWE)26143164176483
11Australia (AUS)25138153177468
12Russia (RUS)5133121142396


Notoriety of Olympic games

Summer Olympic games are partitioned into classifications in light of ubiquity, gaged by six classes: TV seeing figures (40%), web notoriety (20%), open reviews (15%), ticket demands (10%), press scope (10%), and number of national alliances (5%). The classification decides the offer the game's Worldwide Alliance gets of Olympic revenue. Games that are new to the 2016 Olympics (rugby and golf) have been set in Classification E. 


The present classifications are: 

Classification A : sports, aquatics, acrobatic. 
Classification B : b-ball, cycling, football (soccer), tennis, and volleyball. 
Classification C : arrow based weaponry, badminton, boxing, judo, paddling, shooting, table tennis, and weightlifting. 
Classification D : kayak/kayaking, equestrian, fencing, handball, field hockey, cruising, taekwondo, marathon, and wrestling. 
Classification E : advanced pentathlon, golf, and rugby..
Read More

Calendar of Rio Olympic 2016 | Rio Olympic Schedule 2016 | 2016 Rio Summer Olympics

Posted by

Opening ceremony :

The opening function will happen in the Maracanã Stadium on 5 August 2016.

Participating National Olympic Committees  :

167 National Olympic Committees have qualified no less than one competitor. One Independent Olympian has additionally qualified.

As host country, Brazil has gotten programmed section for some games incorporating into all cycling orders and six spots for weightlifting occasions. The initial three countries to qualify competitors for the Games were Germany, Great Britain and the Netherlands who each qualified four competitors for the group dressage by winning decorations in the group occasion at the 2014 FEI World Equestrian Games.


South Sudan and Kosovo are hoping to make a big appearance in the Olympic Games.

Kuwait was banned in October 2015 for the second time in five years over government impedance in the nation's Olympic panel.

Russia was temporarily suspended in November 2015 from all global athletic (olympic style events) rivalries, including the 2016 Summer Olympics, by the IAAF taking after a World Anti-Doping Agency report into doping in sports.

Read More

Rio Olympic Games 2016 | Games List & Description | Rio Games Details

Posted by

Rio Olympic 2016 :

begins on  Friday, August 5  and ends on  Sunday, August 21

Total : 42 Sports | 306 Events | 37 Venues | 206 Countries

57 days Later The Rio Olympic Game 2016

The 2016 Summer Olympics (Portuguese: Jogos Olímpicos de Verão de 2016), authoritatively known as the Games of the XXXI Olympiad, and regularly known as Rio 2016, is a noteworthy worldwide multi-sport occasion in the custom of the Olympic Games because of happen in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. Record quantities of nations are taking an interest in a record number of games.

More than 10,500 competitors from 206 National Olympic Committees (NOCs), including first time participants Kosovo and South Sudan, will bring part. With 306 arrangements of awards, the recreations will highlight 28 Olympic games including rugby sevens and golf, which were included by the International Olympic Committee in 2009. These wearing occasions will occur at 33 venues in the host city and at 5 venues in the urban communities of São Paulo (Brazil's biggest city), Belo Horizonte, Salvador, Brasília (Brazil's capital), and Manaus.

These will be the primary Summer Olympic Games under the IOC administration of Thomas Bach. The host city of Rio de Janeiro was reported at the 121st IOC Session held in Copenhagen, Denmark, on 2 October 2009. Rio will turn into the primary South American city to have the Summer Olympics. These will be the primary amusements to be held in a Portuguese-talking nation, the first to be held in the host nation's winter season, the first since 1968 to be held in Latin America, and the first since 2000 (third by and large) to be held in the Southern Hemisphere.

RIO Olympic Games List :




Read More

Rio Olympic Games Worldwide Olympic Partners | Rio Olympic Games Official Sponsors

Posted by

Rio Olympic Sponsors :

The backing of the Rio 2016 Games supporters is crucial to its prosperity. More than simply giving items and administrations to the occasion, they guarantee that game dependably starts things out and that the entire world is enlivened close by us.

The Olympic Games are a standout amongst the best universal advertising stages on the planet, achieving billions of individuals in more than 200 nations and regions all through the world.

Support from the business group is significant to the arranging of the Games and the operations of each association inside the Olympic Movement.

Income created by business organizations represents more than 40% of Olympic incomes and accomplices give essential specialized administrations and item backing to the entire of the Olympic Family.

Worldwide Olympic Partners :









Read More

Rio Olympic Venues 2016 | Venues List | Rio Olympic 2016

Posted by

Rio Olympic Venues List :

The fight for Olympic awards will happen in 32 venues in Rio de Janeiro, in addition to five football co-host urban communities: Belo Horizonte, Brasília, Manaus, Salvador and São Paulo.

SPORT
VENUE
LOCATION
Ceremony
Maracanã
Maracana
Archery
Sambódromo
Maracana
Artistic Gymnastics
Rio Olympic Arena
Barra
Athletics
Pontal
Barra
Athletics
Olympic Stadium
Maracana
Athletics
Sambódromo
Maracana
Badminton
Riocentro - Pavilion 4
Barra
Basketball
Read More